2024 Oscar winners list: live updates

0 58


The 96th Academy Awards are being presented right now at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, though they were delayed by protests calling for a cease-fire in the Israel-Hamas war.

“American Fiction” and “Anatomy of a Fall” are early winners, along with supporting actress Da’Vine Joy Randolph. As was the case for much of last year, all eyes will be on “Barbenheimer” at the 2024 Oscars, with heavy favorite “Oppenheimer” leading the nominations with 13 and “Barbie” earning eight. Other films that made an impression on voters include “Poor Things,” which tallied 11 noms, and has won a few already; “Killers of the Flower Moon” with 10; and two international features, “The Zone of Interest” and original screenplay winner “Anatomy of a Fall,” with five apiece.

Red carpet arrivals | Final predictions in all 23 categories

Protests delay the ceremony | The pros and cons of a casting Oscar

Commentary: Oscars put Black women in a box

The winners of the 2024 Oscars will be updated live throughout the ceremony.

international feature

The Zone of Interest,” United Kingdom | WINNER
“Io Capitano,” Italy
Perfect Days,” Japan
Society of the Snow,” Spain
The Teachers’ Lounge,” Germany

Costume design

“Poor Things” — Holly Waddington | WINNER
“Barbie” — Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jacqueline West
“Napoleon” — Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” — Ellen Mirojnick

Production design

“Poor Things” — Production design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek | WINNER
“Barbie” — Production design: Sarah Greenwood; Set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Production design: Jack Fisk; Set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon” — Production design: Arthur Max; Set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer” — Production design: Ruth De Jong; Set decoration: Claire Kaufman

Makeup and hairstyling

“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston | WINNER
“Golda” — Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro” — Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel
“Society of the Snow” — Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Writing (Adapted screenplay)

“American Fiction” — Cord Jefferson | WINNER
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer

Writing (Original screenplay)

“Anatomy of a Fall” —Justine Triet, Arthur Harar | WINNER
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“May December” — Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives” — Celine Song

Animated feature film

The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki | WINNER
Elemental” — Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
Nimona” — Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams” — Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse ” — Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Animated short film

“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” — Dave Mullins and Brad Booker | WINNER
“Letter to a Pig” — Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses” — Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform” — Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme” — Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

Actress in a supporting role

Da’Vine Joy Randolph (“The Holdovers”) | WINNER
Emily Blunt (“Oppenheimer”)
Danielle Brooks (“The Color Purple”)
America Ferrera (“Barbie”)
Jodie Foster (“Nyad”)



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.